Sunday, August 20, 2017


Klamath County Environmental Health Division Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Today Sunday August 20, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Monday August 21, 2017 is expected to be in the Unhealthy for sensitive groups to Unhealthy for all range.  The Weather Service is forecasting NW winds for the next few days, which will bring additional smoke into our area from the High Cascades Complex fire and the Pelican Butte area that will cause the air quality to stay in the “Unhealthy” range for the Klamath Basin, Rocky Point, Chiloquin and Fort Klamath.  Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.

Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846

 

Friday, August 18, 2017


Klamath County Environmental Health Division Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Today Friday August 18, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Monday August 21, 2017 is expected to be in the Unhealthy for sensitive groups to Unhealthy for all range.  The Weather Service is forecasting NW winds for the next few days, which will bring additional smoke into our area from the High Cascades Complex fire and the Pelican Butte area that will cause the air quality to stay in the “Unhealthy” range for the Klamath Basin, Rocky Point, Chiloquin and Fort Klamath.  Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.

Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846




Pictures taken from Vandenberg Rd in Klamath Falls 6:45 am 8/18/2017




Thursday, August 17, 2017


Klamath County Environmental Health Division Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Today Thursday August 17, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Friday August 18, 2017 is expected to be in the High Moderate to Unhealthy for sensitive groups range.  The Weather Service is forecasting NE early today and NW winds this afternoon and tonight, which will bring additional smoke into our area from the High Cascades Complex fire and the Pelican Butte area that will cause the air quality to stay in the “High Moderate to Unhealthy” range for the Klamath Basin, Rocky Point, Chiloquin and Fort Klamath.  Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.

Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846

 

Wednesday, August 16, 2017


Klamath County Environmental Health Division Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Today Wednesday August 16, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Thursday August 17, 2017 is expected to be in the High Moderate to Unhealthy for sensitive groups range.  The Weather Service is forecasting NW winds, which will bring additional smoke into our area from the High Cascades Complex fire and the Pelican Butte area that will cause the air quality to stay in the “High Moderate to Unhealthy” range for the Klamath Basin, Rocky Point, Chiloquin and Fort Klamath.  Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.

Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846

Picture taken from Vandenberg Rd in Klamath Falls 7:15 am 8/16/2017
 

Tuesday, August 15, 2017


Klamath County Environmental Health Division Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Today Tuesday August 15, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Wednesday August 16, 2017 is expected to be in the Moderate to Unhealthy for sensitive groups range.  The Weather Service is forecasting NW winds, which will bring additional smoke into our area from the High Cascades fire that will cause the air quality to stay in the “High Moderate to Unhealthy” range for the Klamath Basin, Chiloquin and Fort Klamath.  Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.

Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846

Picture taken at Modoc Rd in Chiloquin 6:15 am 8/15/2017

Monday, August 14, 2017


Klamath County Environmental Health Division Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Monday August 14, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Tuesday August 15, 2017 is expected to be in the High Moderate to Unhealthy for sensitive groups range.  The Weather Service is forecasting NW winds, which will bring additional smoke into our area from local fires that will cause the air quality to stay in the “High Moderate to Unhealthy” range for the Klamath Basin, Chiloquin and Fort Klamath.  Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.

Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846

Friday, August 11, 2017


Klamath County Public Health Emergency Preparedness Unit Wildfire Season Daily Update/Forecast for Air Quality

 

The Air Quality outlook for Friday August 11, 2017, from 8:00 am until 8:00 am Monday August 14, 2017 is expected to be in the Good to Moderate range.  The Weather Service is forecasting WSW, SE winds today and tonight, which may continue to give us a break from the smoke. The weather service is forecasting WNW and NW winds Saturday from 5:00 pm to 11:00 pm, which will increase the possibility for smoke from the Spruce Lake, Blanket Creek and Flounce fires to come into Chiloquin, Fort Klamath and Klamath Basin Saturday evening. This may cause the air quality to deteriorate into the High Moderate to Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups range. Unhealthy Air Quality means everyone can be affected.  Sensitive groups should avoid prolonged or heavy exertion.  Consider moving activities indoors or rescheduling.  Everyone else should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion. Take more breaks during all outdoor activities.  

Early Sunday morning the winds are forecasted to shift to the SW and WSW, which may blow the smoke back out of those areas and put us back into the Good to Moderate Air Quality range. Weather conditions and smoke levels can vary dramatically during wildfires, not only from one day to the next but on an hourly basis. Smoke may also impact one portion of a community but not another.

To learn how to use visibility to measure risk of health effects:


 Public Information Officers for the wildfire advisory: Courtney Vanbragt and Erin Schulten at

541-882-8846